Privacy Policy

Startups Club powers and manages http://www.startupsclub.com (the “Site”) and it successors and its partner & associate sites as decided by the company mentioned in the  Terms and Conditions of Membership, Access, Subscription, Rules & Regulations. The user acknowledges, agrees and accepts that they have read and are in full and unequivocal agreement with the Terms and Conditions of Membership, Access, Subscription, Rules & Regulations & Terms of Use. It also agreed that laws of Republic of India would followed as regards all privacy policy and the user agrees to the same even if they located outside India

Startups Club respects the privacy of its users on the Site and is committed to protect it in all respects. The information about the user as collected by Startups Club is: (a) information supplied by users and (b) information automatically tracked while navigation (Information) 

By using Startups Club’s website or its services, you consent to collection, storage, and use of the personal information you provide (including any changes thereto as provided by you) for any of the services that we offer.

USER INFORMATION

To avail certain sites / services on our websites, users are required to provide certain information for the registration process that may include but not limited to :- a) your name, b) email address, c) sex, d) age, e) PIN code , f) credit card or debit card details g) password etc., and / or your occupation, interests, and the like. The Information as supplied by the users enables us to improve and provide the most appropriate services.

All required information is service dependent and Startups Club may use the above said user information to, maintain, protect, and improve its services (including advertising services) and for developing new services.

Such information will not be considered as sensitive if it is freely available and accessible in the public domain or is furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005, any rules made there under or any other law of the Republic of India for the time being in force.

COOKIES

To improve the responsiveness of the site for our users, we may use “cookies”, or similar electronic tools to collect information to assign each visitor a unique, random number as a user identification (User ID) to understand the user’s individual interests using the identified computer. Unless you voluntarily identify yourself (through registration, for example), we will have no way of knowing who you are, even if we assign a cookie to your computer. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply. A cookie cannot read data off your hard drive. Our advertisers may also assign their own cookies to your browser (if you click on their ads), a process that we do not control. We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us via website, application or Service though your computer/laptop/netbook or mobile/tablet/pad/handheld device etc.

Information from other Sources

We may receive information about you from other sources, add it to our account information and treat it in accordance with this policy. If you provide information to the platform provider or other partner, whom we provide services, your account information and order information may be passed on to us. We may obtain updated contact information from third parties in order to correct our records and fulfil the Services or to communicate with you

Data Analytics, Artificial Intelligence Machine learning Tools, Demographic and Purchase information

We may reference other sources of demographic and other information in order to provide you with more targeted communications and promotions. We use Google Analytics, among others, to track the user behaviour on our website. Google Analytics specifically has been enabled to understand our users’ Demographics and Interests. The reports are anonymous and cannot be associated with any individual personally identifiable information that you may have shared with us. We reserve the right to use Data Analytics, Artificial Intelligence Machine learning Tools to process, analyse, interpret and act in a manner as legally possible on the user data, content data, content user data, content reader data, website access data or any other data which is directly or indirectly generated from the access, usage and submissions to the website for any purpose as deemed legal by the laws of Republic of India and the Data Privacy Laws & Personal Data Privacy laws of the Republic of India or any law which will be passed the Government of India as regards the same from time to time.

LINK TO THIRD PARTY SITES

Startupclub.com includes links to other websites. Such sites are governed by their respective privacy policies, which are beyond our control. Once you leave our servers (you can tell where you are by checking the URL in the location bar on your browser), use of any information you provide is governed by the privacy policy of the operator of the site you are visiting. That policy may differ from ours. If you can’t find the privacy policy of any of these sites via a link from the site’s homepage, you should contact the site directly for more information.

INFORMATION SHARING

Startups Club shares the sensitive personal information to any third party without obtaining the prior consent of the User in the following limited circumstances:

  • when it is requested or required by law or by any court or governmental agency or authority to disclose, for the purpose of verification of identity, or for the prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, or for prosecution and punishment of offences. These disclosures are made in good faith and belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary for enforcing these Terms; for complying with the applicable laws and regulations;
  • Within its group companies and officers and employees of such group companies for the purpose of processing personal information on its behalf. We also ensure that these recipients of such information agree to process such information based on our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures as per the laws of the Republic of India.

INFORMATION SECURITY

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data.

All information gathered on Startups Club’s website is securely stored within the Startups Club controlled database However, as effective as our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. And, of course, any information you include in a posting to the discussion areas is available to anyone with Internet access.

Any complaints or concerns with regards to content or to report any abuse of laws or breach of these terms may be taken up with the designated grievance officer as mentioned below via post or by sending an email to our Grievance Cell. 

Grievance Redressal

Any complaints or concerns with regards to content or to report any abuse of laws or breach of these terms may be taken up with the designated grievance officer as mentioned below via post or by sending an email to Grievance Cell. The user acknowledges that the only mode of communication would be through emails and that no other method of communication will be used for the same. Any violation of this conditions would mean that user agrees that the company at its own sole discretion can decide not to proceed further since using any other mode is a violation of the terms & conditions to which the user has agreed

All emails shall be addressed to the following person in a civil manner to 

Ms. Salma Moosa

Grievance Officer 

Startups Club Services Private Limited

99D, 2nd Cross Road, 5th Block, Koramangala, Bangalore – 560 095

Karnataka,

Email: [email protected]

All disputes if any will be settled by mutual arbitration as per the Indian Arbitration Laws and the venue of the same shall be Bangalore, India. The costs of the arbitration shall be shall shared equally by all parties involved and any dispute about the same shall lie only with High Court of Karnataka and not any other jurisdiction.